Olive Squalane is a luxurious and sophisticated moisturizing agent that is used extensively in both the pharmaceutical and the cosmetic industries. While it may be obtained from several plant sources, including Sugarcane and Ricebran, Olive Oil is the vegetable source that is most abundant in this protective “green” emollient, which results from the unsaponifiable fractions of Olive Oil.
Squalane is easily absorbed by human skin, because it is a derivative of the unsaturated terpene hydrocarbon called Squalene, an oily molecule that occurs naturally in the sebum of human skin. With age, the skin’s natural Squalene production begins to decline, making products with Squalane more valuable as skin begins to lose its moisture, smoothness, and strength. These benefits make Squalane a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products.
Benefits: Squalane penetrates the skin quickly and easily to offer moisture, enhanced elasticity and resilience. Can be applied to both the skin and the hair “neat” as a serum, or it can be blended into natural product formulations along with other oils and function as a carrier agent that provides excellent spread.
Olive Squalane helps to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and cracks formed by extreme dryness and damage, making it ideal for use on not only the face but also the cuticles, heels, elbows, and knees. Furthermore, it protects against the harsh effects of the elements, UV radiation, and pollution. Its non-comedogenic quality makes Squalane suitable for all skin types, even oily complexions.
20% OFF BREATHING STUFF
The air is poor! Enjoy 20% off with code: BREATH on Take a Breather, Aller Breeze, Silent Night, Peppermint & eucalyptus oils, Purcell Diffusers, Inhalers and Soco Shower tabs till Thursday 17th