Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Raspberry Seed oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds and carefully filtered to maintain the beneficial components of the natural oil. The darker rosy colour of this lot is from dried fruit adhering to the seeds, and could not be removed without further, harsher refining methods. However, at 10% by volume in an oil phase, it should have no effect on the white colour of a cream or lotion.
Color: Deeper, slightly rosy yellow colour, with a hint of green
Aromatic Description: Very light scent of oil.
Common Uses: Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations as a carrier of nutrients to the skin. It has a high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and is a rich source of tocopherols (antioxidants) which hydrates the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Raspberry Seed Oil can be used in lip balms, creams, sun-protection creams, body balms and other skin care formulations. Raspberry Seed Oil can also be added to any formulation to enhance protection against the sun.
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
We are offering weekly sales for 2021.
JANUARY code saves you on our left over Christmas blends and soap.
GET BATHED code saves you 20% on a variety of bath stuff! Bombs, tabs, bubbles....
One code per transaction!