Shop

Healing Hollow - Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
March 29, 2018
Healing Hollow - Witch Hazel Distillate
Witch Hazel Distillate
March 29, 2018

St. John’s Wort Oil

$17.00$32.00

St. John’s Wort Herbal Oil has antiseptic, antiviral and astringent properties. This makes it perfect for application on wounds. It is also credited with being a pain reliever and excellent for the reduction of swelling and bruising. It can also be applied to sunburns to improve recovery times, varicose veins, and on bee stings.

Clear
Description

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Plant Part: Flowers
Infused In: Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Standardization: 20% dry herb/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil)

Common Uses: St. John’s Wort Herbal Oil has antiseptic, antiviral and astringent properties. This makes it perfect for application on wounds. It is also credited with being a pain reliever and excellent for the reduction of swelling and bruising. It can also be applied to sunburns to improve recovery times, varicose veins, and on bee stings.

Please note: An herbalist’s single or double infusion will usually produce a red oil, for remedial use. This oil was specifically prepared for cosmetic applications, and hence the color of the carrier oil.

Guidelines:
Tinctures: 1:10 dried flower prepared with 70% ethanol
Creams & Ointments: Max of 15% St. John’s Wort Oil
Compresses: Tincture diluted 3 – 10 times with water
Poultices: Tincture diluted 3 – 10 times with water

Cautions: St. John’s Wort Oil may cause photosensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Additional information
Weight35 g
Dimensions6 x 2.5 x 2.5 cm
Size

120mL, 30mL, 60mL