$17.50 – $32.50
Oats have long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity.
Botanical Name: Avena sativa
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Color: Clear, golden
Aromatic Description: Light to medium scent of oatmeal.
Common Uses: Oats have long been used for soothing skin conditions, and are now known to be highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity. Because this oil is so rich in antioxidants and tocopherols and has natural emulsifiers, formulators may find they can reduce the amount of chemical emulsifiers in their product. It has a saponification value of 185 – 195.
Absorption: Absorbs slowly, but has a very rich feel, like liquid silk.
History: A relatively new product to the cosmetic industry, it is currently being used in lotions, creams, and soaps.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended, but it must be brought back to room temperature before using.
Cautions: None known.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
|Dimensions||6 x 2.5 x 2.5 cm|
120mL, 30mL, 60mL